STUDENT VISA INFORMATION

Need a student visa?

Click below to apply!

It is critically important that you enter the USA on the correct visa and maintain legal visa status while in the USA.

Visa Presented to US ImmigrationStudy Permitted
INTENSIVE
Study Permitted
SEMI-INTENSIVE
Clock Hours/Per Week
Students have to send to ISALSpecial Notes
F-1
Student Visa
YESNO20h/week (Intensive Course)1. Letter of Financial Support
2. Sponsor Statement
SEVIS Fee: $200
Visa Application Fee: $160
F-2
Spouse or Child of Student
NOYES7.5h or 15h/week
(Semi-Intensive Course)
Spouse’s or Child’s I-20 from Sponsoring InstitutionIf F-1 student is at ISAL, please contact ISAL to request a dependent I-20
B-1
Tourism for Business Visa
NOYES7.5h or 15h/week
(Semi-Intensive Course)
No Additional DocumentsMust explain to US immigration that business (not study) is purpose of trip
B-2
Tourism Visa
NOYES7.5h or 15h/week
(Semi-Intensive Course)
No Additional DocumentsMust explain to US immigration that tourism (not study) is purpose of trip
J-1
Exchange Visitor
YESYES7.5h, 15h or 20h/week
(Intensive or Semi-Intensive Course)
DS-2019 from Sponsoring Institution
J-2
Spouse or Child of Exchange Visitor
YESYES7.5h, 15h or 20h/week
(Intensive or Semi-Intensive Course)
Spouse’s or Child’s DS-2019 from Sponsoring Institution
US Citizen or Permanent ResidentYESYES7.5h, 15h or 20h/week
(Intensive or Semi-Intensive Course)
Green Card or Proof of Citizenship

OUR PROGRAMS

Need More Help?

Hablamos español / Falamos português / Мы говорим по-русски

CALL US: +1 855-595-5885